EDUCATIONAL TRAINING SYSTEMS

Model:FO-7

PROFESSIONAL FIBER OPTIC DESIGN TRAINER

image004 1

General Information

  • This trainer is a professional three-component fiber optics kit comprising a high speed 850nm LED, a matching high performance PIN photodiode and a 2 meter 62-51125 micron graded index multimode glass fiber simplex cable, terminated with SMA(905) connectors.
  • This kit facilitates experimenters and users to design a variety of fiber optics systems on their own.
  • The kit can also be employed effectively to develop several professional FO products.
  • All inputs required for the design of a simple analog and digital transmission system are covered in the Manual including the specifications of the optical and optoelectronic components used.
  • Bandwidth of over 100 MHz are achieved with this kit using appropriate support electronic devices.

Basic Experiments with PMMA 850nM Fiber Optic cable (to be devised by the user)

  • Characterization of Fiber Optics Light Emitting Diodes and PIN Photodiodes
  • Design of Fiber Optics Analog Signal Transmission Systems
  • Design of Fiber Optics Digital Transmission Systems.

Contents of the trainer

  • SMA Connectorised 850nm
  • SMA Connectorised PIN Photodiode
  • 2-Meter GIMM Glass Fiber Simplex Cable with SMA connectors (62.51125 micron; 3.5 dB/Km attenuation; 160 MHz-Km bw at 850nm)
  • Step-by-step Instruction Manual
  • Data Sheets of all the Components used in our trainer. (Devices, connectors and fibers)

Some Projects with 850 nm PMMA Fiber-optic Cable

  • RS232C Link/Ethernet FO Transceiver
  • FO Sensors/Transducers
  • FO Video Link/High Speed Data Link
  • FO Transmission of ECL signals
  • Optical Line Terminal Equipment
  • FDDI
  • Multi channel Data Transmission
  • Conversion of Existing High Speed System Digital Kits to FO Kits

Simplex Cable Patchcord with GI-MM Fiber Used in our Trainer

  • The simplex cable with the 62.51125 graded index multimode fiber finds application for medium distance analogue (intensity modulated) and digital signal transmission upto a few hundred MHz.
  • The all-glass fiber has a tight buffer construction and is reinforced with Caviar Yarn.
  • It has a protective PVC outer jacket.
  • The other salient features are given below:
Core/Cladding Material Glass
Fiber Structure GI
Core/Cladding Diameter 62.5/125 microns
Atten. (850nm) 3.5 db
Dist-Bandwidth 160MHz.Km
Numerical Aperture 0.27
Outer Diameter 2.9 mm
Operating. Temp -20°C to +70°C
Connector Type SMA (905)
Connector Loss 0.6 db

Fiber Optics 850 nm LED used in our Trainer

  • The fiber Optics LED used in our trainer operates at 850nm, and typically couples 35mw into a 62.51125 micron GI MM fiber, operating at a forward current of 100ma.
  • The LED has built-in coupling lens and is terminated with an SMA connector. Important specifications are as follows:
Typical Wavelength 850nm
Spectral Band width 35 nm
Power Output (100ma) 35 pw (62.5/125 fiber)
Forward Voltage 1.7 volts
Rise Time (10-90%) 6.0 ns
Fall Time 6.0 ns
Linearity Range 10 to 100 mA
Oper. Temp -40 to +100C

Fiber Optics PIN Photodiode Used in our Trainer

The fiber Optics PIN Photodiode used in our trainer is a high-speed device with peak response at 860nm, important specifications of the device are:

Flux Responsivity 0.55 mA/mw
Dark Current 0.1 na (typ)
Peak Response at 860 nm
Rise Time 2 ns (Vr = 5V)
Fall Time 2.0 ns
Capacitance 1.5 pf
Field of View 80 degrees
  • This trainer comes with fully assembled and tested, single sided glass epoxy PCB. Test points are provided for measurement and Terminals are provided for patching the circuit.

Features of the Trainer

Power supply

Voltage range : AC 100V - 230 V

Frequency range : 50 - 60Hz

Housing It is housed in an elegant metal cabinet(CNC Machine finish) for better viewing and portability
Dimension 45cm x 45cm x 18cm
Weight 6 kgs

This trainer is a glass-epoxy printed circuit board and all the symbols screen-printed on the front panel so that it enables the student to conduct the experiments easily

Accessories:

  • 2mm multi coloured moulded patch cords with daisying facility.
  • Step-By-Step detailed instructions are provided with the instruction manual.
  • Fiber optic cable terminated with SMA connectors - 2 meters.

 

logo footer